As the 2026 used luxury market continues to mature, shoppers are discovering that dependability is not a single-brand story. For years, Lexus has carried a reputation as the default choice for a reliable premium vehicle, but J.D. Power reliability scores, long-term maintenance estimates from CarEdge and Repair Pal, and high-mileage records from Cars.com show that several German, American, and Korean luxury models deserve serious attention. The following models all earned at least an 80 out of 100 reliability score where J.D. Power data is available, and many have documented odometer readings that stretch well beyond 150,000 miles. For buyers who want executive comfort without constant shop visits, these are the standouts.

most-reliable-luxury-cars-in-2026-j-d-power-standouts-worth-buying-image-0

Reliability Metrics at a Glance

Model J.D. Power Score 10-Year Maintenance Highest Recorded Mileage
2020 Lexus RX 87/100 $7,000 Not listed
2018 BMW 4 Series 86/100 Not listed 237,220
2018 Genesis G80 85/100 Relatively low Not listed
2019 Porsche Macan 84/100 $20,137 168,724
Cadillac XT5 83/100 $9,329 219,585
2020 BMW 3 Series 82/100 Not listed 147,334
2018 Mercedes-Benz E-Class Not listed Not listed 185,444
2020 BMW 7 Series Not listed High annual cost Not listed
2018 Mercedes-Benz GLE Not listed Not listed 200,000+
2018 Audi A3 Not listed Not listed 231,254

These figures do not tell the whole story, but they provide a useful starting point. A high mileage record suggests that owners have been able to keep the car on the road, while a lower ten-year maintenance estimate can make a luxury vehicle easier to justify. In 2026, used examples of these models are widely available, and many have already depreciated into more accessible price ranges.

Lexus RX: The Familiar Benchmark

most-reliable-luxury-cars-in-2026-j-d-power-standouts-worth-buying-image-1

The 2020 Lexus RX ranks near the top with an 87 out of 100 J.D. Power reliability rating. It is also one of the most affordable luxury crossovers to maintain over a decade, with estimated ten-year costs of only $7,000. The 2020 model year represents a sweet spot: it is the facelifted version that arrived before a full redesign. Powertrain choices range from a turbocharged four-cylinder to a hybrid six-cylinder in the RX 450h. For shoppers who prioritize low stress and low ownership costs, the RX remains a compelling benchmark.

BMW 4 Series and 3 Series: High-Mileage Proof

most-reliable-luxury-cars-in-2026-j-d-power-standouts-worth-buying-image-2

The first-generation BMW 4 Series earns an 86 out of 100 reliability score and has a recorded high mileage of 237,220. It is available as a coupe, convertible, and Gran Coupe, with turbocharged four- and six-cylinder engines. The M version adds a twin-turbo six-cylinder along with performance hardware such as active dampers and carbon ceramic brakes.

most-reliable-luxury-cars-in-2026-j-d-power-standouts-worth-buying-image-3

The G20-generation 2020 BMW 3 Series is the latest iteration and one of the most reliable in recent years. It has an 82 out of 100 score and a documented example with 147,334 miles. Buyers can choose a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder or a 3.0-liter turbocharged inline-six. BMW's dual-scroll turbocharger design helps reduce lag, while the tech-heavy cabin includes parking assist and iDrive 7.

Genesis G80: Warranty and Value

most-reliable-luxury-cars-in-2026-j-d-power-standouts-worth-buying-image-4

The 2018 Genesis G80 shows how quickly the Korean luxury brand built credibility. It scores 85 out of 100 for reliability and remains relatively frugal to maintain. It still qualifies for a ten-year powertrain warranty, and this generation was the only one to offer a 5.0-liter V8. For buyers who want flagship comfort without flagship running costs, the G80 is a smart pick.

Porsche Macan: Sporty but Costly

most-reliable-luxury-cars-in-2026-j-d-power-standouts-worth-buying-image-5

The 2019 Porsche Macan combines an 84 out of 100 reliability score with a high ten-year maintenance estimate of $20,137. That may be worth it for enthusiasts, because some Macans have reached 168,724 miles. The compact luxury SUV comes with a high-output four-cylinder or a twin-turbocharged six-cylinder in the GTS model. It is proof that a performance-focused luxury vehicle can still deliver respectable long-term durability.

Cadillac XT5: American Alternative

most-reliable-luxury-cars-in-2026-j-d-power-standouts-worth-buying-image-6

The Cadillac XT5, the modern successor to the SRX, earns an 83 out of 100 reliability score and has a ten-year maintenance estimate of $9,329. It has been recorded at up to 219,585 miles. The compact luxury crossover offers a turbocharged four-cylinder or a naturally aspirated six-cylinder, with front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive. The four-cylinder produces 258 horsepower, giving it a peppy character.

Mercedes-Benz E-Class and GLE: Executive Longevity

most-reliable-luxury-cars-in-2026-j-d-power-standouts-worth-buying-image-7

The fifth-generation Mercedes-Benz E-Class offers a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder or a 3.0-liter turbocharged inline-six. This generation moved the LED daytime running lights from the bumper into the headlamp unit. Ten-year maintenance can be hefty, but a recorded 185,444 miles shows that the executive sedan can last a lifetime with proper care.

most-reliable-luxury-cars-in-2026-j-d-power-standouts-worth-buying-image-8

The third-generation W166 Mercedes-Benz GLE switched from the ML badge in 2015. It offers several six- and eight-cylinder options, and the 4Matic system includes drive modes that make it a capable off-roader. An AMG version adds serious performance. As a high-end family SUV, it has already been recorded past 200,000 miles.

BMW 7 Series and Audi A3: Flagship and Compact

most-reliable-luxury-cars-in-2026-j-d-power-standouts-worth-buying-image-9

The sixth-generation BMW 7 Series is not common on the road, but J.D. Power data identifies it as the most reliable 7 Series generation. Annual maintenance is expensive, as expected for BMW's executive flagship. The G11 generation offers a 4.4-liter twin-turbocharged V8 or a 6.6-liter twin-turbocharged V12 for the American market.

most-reliable-luxury-cars-in-2026-j-d-power-standouts-worth-buying-image-10

The 2018 Audi A3 is a post-facelift third-generation model with a recorded high mileage of 231,254. It uses a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder with two output levels. With Quattro all-wheel drive, it produces 220 horsepower and can reach 60 mph in well under six seconds. It is a compact luxury car that leans toward speed while retaining Audi's premium character.

What Buyers Should Know in 2026

In 2026, the used luxury market rewards careful research. A high J.D. Power score is helpful, but maintenance costs, warranty coverage, and documented service history matter just as much. The models above show that reliability is not limited to Lexus. German engineering, American value, and Korean warranty confidence all have a place on the list. Shoppers should still order a pre-purchase inspection, review recall history, and verify that major services have been completed. With the right example, a used luxury car can deliver years of comfortable, dependable driving. ✅